Navigation
    Quick Query
    Verification
    Please enter this code below
    Enter The Verification Code
    * Indicates required field

    Games and Sports

    Basketball, Chess, Carom, Lawn Tennis, Table Tennis are the ones in which the students have already displayed their skill and prowess and have brought home laurels after competing in various Inter DPS meets. Other games in which they are shaping out well are Badminton, Carom, Chess, Cricket, Tae-kwando and Mini Tennis for the kids.

    • C.B.S.E Cluster II Volleyball ,Durgapur , U-17 Girls 2nd Place , U-19 Girls 2nd Place ,U-17 Boys 3rd Position (2017-18)
    • C.B.S.E Cluster II Table Tennis Tournament ,Bhubaneshwar , Sristi Goswami Individual Champion , Bipab Sarkar Runner’s Up Girls Team Runner’s Up (2017-18)
    • East Zone Inter D.P.S Basketball Boys , Guwahati , Runner’s Up (2017-18)
    • Sanju Sarkar Represented KUDO World Championship, Mumbai (2017-18)
    • Kumar Aryan Played In I.J.P.L (International Tournament Of Cricket ), Dubai (2017-18)
    • State Yoga Competition & Invitation National Yoga , Kolkata , 3rd Position U-11 , (2016-17)
    • Inter D.P.S International Athletics Meet , Meerut , 3rd Position Relay (2016-17)
    • C.B.S.E East Zone Swimming Competition Guwahati , U-17 Girls (Medly) Silver , U-17 Girls (Freestyle) Silver (2016-17)
    • C.B.S.E Cluster Table Tennis U-14 Sristi Goswami Gold (Single) , U-14 Sristi Goswami , Srija Goswami Bronze (Team), U-19 Subhashree Sen & Deepabali Dutta Bronze(Team), U-19 Boys Biplab Sarkar In Single, U-19 Biplab Sarkar , Ayush Agarwal , Subhrajyoti Dey Silver (Team), D.P.S Siliguri (2016-17 ).
    • C.B.S.E Cluster II Volleyball Tournament Girls , Bilaspur , 2nd Place (2016-17).
    • East Zone Basketball Tournament Boys , D.P.S Dhaligoan,  Runner’s Up ,Shivam Aneja Got Highest Point Award (112 Point), (2016-17)
    • East Zone Inter D.P.S Basketball Girls , D.P.S Ruby Park , Champion (2015-16)
    • C.B.S.E Athletics Meet ,D.A.V Rajrappa , Gold – Shot-Put   , Silver-800 Mt. , Bronze-400 Mt. (2014-15)
    • East Zone Football Tournament , D.P.S Bhilai , Champion (2014-15)
    • C.B.S.E Cluster II Basketball Tournament Boys , Burnpur, 2nd Runner’s Up (2014-15)
    • East Zone Inter D.P.S Cricket Tournament ,D.P.S Nazira Assam , Runner’s Up (2013-14)
    • Cluster II C.B.S.E  Table Tennis Tournament ,Ranchi , 3rd Place Single U -19 Boys , 3rd Place Team Game U-19 Boys (2013-14)
    • Inter D.P.S East Zone Football Tournament, Ruby Park ,Champion (2013-14)
    • D.F Cricket Tournament ,Siliguri (C.A.B) Champion (2013-14)
    • Angshuman Chakraborty :: Has been selected for C.A.B.(U 16) district cricket team(2011-2012).
    • Shahbaz Anwar :: Has been selected for (U-17) C.A.B. cricket team and played for district cricket team(2011-2012).
    • Adarsha Kar :: Has got the third place in C.B.S.E. (U-16) Boys Table Tennis Cluster Meet (2011-2012)
    • Koulick Kar :: Played (U-19) Boys C.B.S.E. Table Tennis National in(2010-2011) in Indore
    • Anirban Moulik :: Selected for music production Sivamani in T-series working with A.R. Rehman for his recording and shows.


    DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL
    P.O. Pradhan Nagar, Siliguri - 734003
    Dist. Darjeeling
    West Bengal , India
    Phone : (0353) 2517517 / 518 / 519 /520
    Mobile : +91 7797775522
    Fax : +91 353 2517520
    E-mail : info@dpssiliguri.com
    Please send all your suggestions and information which will be looked into immediately.
    New E-mail : suggestions@dpssiliguri.com
    All Rights Reserved [dpssiliguri.com].
    Website Design and Development Service Provided By Techno Developers Group